GREENVILLE, Pa.-- Thiel College announces 270 students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2018 semester.
A student must attain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.4 on a 4.0 scale while being enrolled full time to be eligible for the Dean’s List at the College. Students on the Dean’s List appear below, grouped by hometown and state. Second column is class year with FY representing first-year students. Final column denotes the number of times a student has appeared on the Dean’s List:
Name | Year | Hometown, State | Dean’s List appearances |
---|---|---|---|
Amber Hoskins | JR | Miami, Fla. | 2 |
Alonzo Brown | SR | Tampa, Fla. | 5 |
Quinn Ursprung | JR | Bel Air, Md. | 3 |
Erica Auberzinski | SOPH | Odenton, Md. | 1 |
Ahmad Tejumola | FY | Waldorf, Md. | 1 |
Sheldon Bourdeau | SOPH | Clarkston, Mich. | 3 |
Morgan Costello | FY | Brockport, N.Y. | 1 |
Gabriel Dingman | JR | Brookview, N.Y. | 2 |
Chase Gifford | JR | Buffalo, N.Y. | 5 |
Kaylee Guy | FY | Buffalo, N.Y. | 1 |
Luke Lindeman | JR | Lakewood, N.Y. | 4 |
Andrew Miller | JR | Macedon, N.Y. | 1 |
Benjamin Ratka | SR | North Tonawanda, N.Y. | 5 |
Jacob Derue | SR | Penfield, N.Y. | 5 |
Grant Milne | JR | Portville, N.Y. | 5 |
Ryan Sumarsono | SOPH | Victor, N.Y. | 3 |
Niasia Larosa | JR | Hawthorne, N.J. | 2 |
Alexandra Helbig | JR | Pittstown, N.J. | 1 |
Sophia Kostoff | SOPH | Akron, Ohio | 3 |
Jasmine Tucker | FY | Akron, Ohio | 1 |
Aleni Louden | SR | Ashtabula, Ohio | 3 |
Frank Fugman | FY | Aurora, Ohio | 1 |
John Retton | FY | Aurora, Ohio | 1 |
Christian Conrad | SR | Barberton, Ohio | 3 |
Shelby Friedel | SR | Berea, Ohio | 5 |
Joanne Miller | FY | Burton, Ohio | 1 |
Pothitos Pizanias | FY | Campbell, Ohio | 1 |
Brenna Parsley | JR | Canal Winchester, Ohio | 5 |
Tanyra Williams | SR | Cleveland, Ohio | 7 |
Sarah Padula | SOPH | Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio | 2 |
Phillip Brewer | SR | Dorset, Ohio | 7 |
Jessica Vormelker | SR | East Orwell, Ohio | 7 |
Madison Fullmer | SR | Elyria, Ohio | 5 |
Courtney Harriman | JR | Geneva, Ohio | 5 |
Emily Harriman | FY | Geneva, Ohio | 1 |
Rachel Breckenridge | FY | Hiram, Ohio | 1 |
Joseph Mott | JR | Kinsman, Ohio | 4 |
Jessica Wilson | SR | Kinsman, Ohio | 5 |
Daniel Witosky | JR | Lancaster, Ohio | 3 |
Alexander Lutz | FY | Loveland, Ohio | 1 |
Daniel Lutz | FY | Loveland, Ohio | 1 |
Peyton Allen | SR | Mineral Ridge, Ohio | 7 |
Macey Garland | JR | Mineral Ridge, Ohio | 4 |
Katherine Sollers | FY | Mogadore, Ohio | 1 |
Madeline Sollers | JR | Mogadore, Ohio | 2 |
Makenna Sanders | SOPH | Newbury, Ohio | 3 |
Jack Fontana | JR | Olmsted Falls, Ohio | 4 |
Cole Duskey | SR | Orrville, Ohio | 5 |
Taylor Buckbee | FY | Orwell, Ohio | 1 |
Abigaile Triskett | FY | Orwell, Ohio | 1 |
Nicholas Watson | SR | Roaming Shores, Ohio | 7 |
Cody Dennis | SR | Sebring, Ohio | 2 |
Austin Bowman | SOPH | South Euclid, Ohio | 2 |
Minh-Khoi Lam | SR | Springboro, Ohio | 4 |
Alivia Sidley | SR | Thompson, Ohio | 5 |
Sante Carducci | SOPH | Toronto, Ohio | 1 |
Delaney Merideth | FY | Toronto, Ohio | 2 |
Taylor Williams | SOPH | Tuscarawas, Ohio | 3 |
Andrew Cavender | SOPH | Warren, Ohio | 3 |
Ethan Stishan | FY | Warren, Ohio | 1 |
Jacob Zylka | FY | Warren, Ohio | 1 |
Courtney Warnick | FY | West Farmington, Ohio | 1 |
Evan Youker | SR | West Lafayette, Ohio | 7 |
Josephine Oscar | FY | Windsor, Ohio | 1 |
Hunter Young | SR | Worthington, Ohio | 4 |
Kevin Hawn | FY | Youngstown, Ohio | 1 |
Jabraya Moore | JR | Youngstown, Ohio | 1 |
Amber Orr | SR | Youngstown, Ohio | 4 |
Chelsea Orr | SR | Youngstown, Ohio | 4 |
Conlan Burd | SOPH | Aaronsburg, Pa. | 1 |
Gabrielle Saulsbery | SOPH | Adamsville, Pa. | 3 |
Kristyn Kinner | SR | Alba, Pa. | 7 |
Griffin Curry | JR | Aliquippa, Pa. | 3 |
Dakota Forrest | SOPH | Aliquippa, Pa. | 2 |
Katie Campbell | SR | Allegheny, Pa. | 2 |
Cassandra Buechel | FY | Allison Park, Pa. | 1 |
Thad Paunovich | SR | Avonmore, Pa. | 9 |
Clarence Kizer | FY | Bangor, Pa. | 1 |
Brett Eckroate | JR | Belle Vernon, Pa. | 5 |
Kayle Martin | FY | Blairsville, Pa. | 1 |
Ashley Torres | SR | Boalsburg, Pa. | 3 |
Zachary Sumner | SR | Brentwood, Pa. | 4 |
Samantha Kurchena | JR | Bridgeville, Pa. | 5 |
Emily Ramous | SOPH | Bridgeville, Pa. | 1 |
Jacob Paci | JR | Brownsville, Pa. | 5 |
Haley Tokich | SR | Carnegie, Pa. | 7 |
Courtnie Roberts | SOPH | Clarks Mills, Pa. | 3 |
Dustin Maines | SR | Clearfield, Pa. | 1 |
Emily Baker | FY | Cochranton, Pa. | 1 |
Brittany Jackson | SR | Cochranton, Pa. | 5 |
Benjamin Daisley | SR | Conneaut Lake, Pa. | 8 |
Paul Wotus | SR | Corry, Pa. | 4 |
Anna Gordon | FY | Cranberry Township, Pa. | 1 |
Paige Scherer | SR | Cranberry Township, Pa. | 5 |
Katrina Deckinger | FY | Donegal, Pa. | 1 |
Joelle Reitz | SR | DuBois, Pa. | 7 |
Jonathan Russell | FY | DuBois, Pa. | 1 |
Crystal Sams | JR | Emporium, Pa. | 5 |
John Bowen | JR | Erie, Pa. | 4 |
Morgan Harayda | FY | Erie, Pa. | 1 |
Laura Hardner | JR | Erie, Pa. | 5 |
Charles Lichtenwalter | SOPH | Erie, Pa. | 1 |
Hans Myers | SR | Erie, Pa. | 1 |
Margaret Nee | JR | Erie, Pa. | 4 |
Julia Wagner | SOPH | Erie, Pa. | 3 |
Randy Santarelli | SR | Espyville, Pa. | 2 |
Rebecca Dougherty | JR | Fairmount City, Pa. | 2 |
Hannah Rossman | SR | Fairview, Pa. | 4 |
Talia O'Brien | JR | Forest Hills, Pa. | 1 |
Zachary Lyons | FY | Franklin, Pa. | 1 |
Samantha Walker | FY | Fredonia, Pa. | 1 |
Abigail Bowser | SR | Freeport, Pa. | 2 |
Justin Olah | SOPH | Frenchville, Pa. | 1 |
Reese McDonald | FY | Girard, Pa. | 1 |
Madaline Wightman | FY | Glenshaw, Pa. | 1 |
Jamie Wolf | SR | Glenshaw, Pa. | 7 |
Logan Addison | SR | Greenville, Pa. | 5 |
Alexa Banic | SOPH | Greenville, Pa. | 3 |
Matthew Crawford | JR | Greenville, Pa. | 5 |
Tiffany Davison | FY | Greenville, Pa. | 1 |
Samuel Faber | JR | Greenville, Pa. | 4 |
Gage Gladysz | JR | Greenville, Pa. | 4 |
Mariel Hanely | JR | Greenville, Pa. | 5 |
Hailey Hause | SOPH | Greenville, Pa. | 3 |
Brenten Henderson | JR | Greenville, Pa. | 3 |
Mary Jones | FY | Greenville, Pa. | 1 |
Cole Kusich | SOPH | Greenville, Pa. | 3 |
Julia Langietti | FY | Greenville, Pa. | 1 |
Carlene Little | FY | Greenville, Pa. | 1 |
Colton McCright | SR | Greenville, Pa. | 7 |
Amy Meighen | SOPH | Greenville, Pa. | 2 |
Jacob Morgan | SR | Greenville, Pa. | 5 |
Bradi Osborne | SR | Greenville, Pa. | 7 |
Kierstin Peabody | SOPH | Greenville, Pa. | 3 |
Scott Simcoe | JR | Greenville, Pa. | 2 |
Taylor Swogger | FY | Greenville, Pa. | 1 |
Desiree Totten | SR | Greenville, Pa. | 5 |
Alyssa Vestal | JR | Greenville, Pa. | 1 |
Jamin Wentling | FY | Greenville, Pa. | 1 |
Danyelle Lucido | SR | Grove City, Pa. | 7 |
Shawn Seybert | JR | Grove City, Pa. | 1 |
Noah Trimpey | JR | Grove City, Pa. | 3 |
Nathan Buzza | FY | Hadley, Pa. | 1 |
Brooke Gosnell | SOPH | Hadley, Pa. | 2 |
Michel Duncan | SR | Harrisburg, Pa. | 6 |
Camren Neal | SR | Harrisville, Pa. | 2 |
Wesley Gerber | SOPH | Hartstown, Pa. | 3 |
Shauna Greenawald | FY | Hartstown, Pa. | 1 |
Benjamin Walters | SOPH | Hartstown, Pa. | 3 |
Devan Van Vliet | JR | Hellertown, Pa. | 3 |
Theresa Kretzmer | SOPH | Hermitage, Pa. | 3 |
Natalija Kutlesa | FY | Hermitage, Pa. | 1 |
Justin Walter | SR | Hermitage, Pa. | 7 |
Leah Woytek | JR | Hillsville, Pa. | 2 |
Sandra Dean | SOPH | Hookstown, Pa. | 3 |
Kathryn McKeever | FY | Irwin, Pa. | 1 |
Katelyn Auen | FY | Jamestown, Pa. | 2 |
Kylie Bish | SR | Jamestown, Pa. | 5 |
Jacob Clark | JR | Jamestown, Pa. | 2 |
Matthew Clark | SOPH | Jamestown, Pa. | 1 |
Thomas Fisher | SR | Jamestown, Pa. | 7 |
Samuel Livingston | SR | Jamestown, Pa. | 4 |
Mandy May | FY | Jamestown, Pa. | 1 |
Richard Rucci | JR | Jamestown, Pa. | 1 |
Breanna Mesich | SR | Jeannette, Pa. | 4 |
Caleb Garvey | SR | Johnsonburg, Pa. | 4 |
Sarah Carlson | SOPH | Kane, Pa. | 3 |
Nash Matson | SOPH | Kittanning, Pa. | 1 |
Lexi Callander | JR | Knox, Pa. | 5 |
Zachary Stiglitz | SR | Knox, Pa. | 7 |
Elijah Williams | FY | Knox, Pa. | 1 |
Bo Scalise | JR | Lake City, Pa. | 5 |
Matthew Babeji | SR | Lawrence, Pa. | 5 |
Justin Pearce | JR | Leechburg, Pa. | 5 |
Dustin Slomainy | SR | Leechburg, Pa. | 3 |
Olivia Stone | JR | Ludlow, Pa. | 5 |
Alec Hoffman | SOPH | McKees Rocks, Pa. | 2 |
Vanessa Falce | SOPH | McKeesport, Pa. | 1 |
Angel Bartholomew | JR | Meadville, Pa. | 4 |
Brian Brink | SOPH | Meadville, Pa. | 3 |
Terri Eddy | SR | Meadville, Pa. | 7 |
Elizabeth Grasso | SR | Meadville, Pa. | 7 |
Bailee Gregor | FY | Meadville, Pa. | 1 |
Nancy Hritz | SR | Meadville, Pa. | 4 |
Jordan McCoy | JR | Mercer, Pa. | 3 |
Cailee Murray | SR | Mercer, Pa. | 3 |
Brianne Gallo | FY | Milford, Pa. | 1 |
Mason Emigh | FY | Morrisdale, Pa. | 1 |
Vincent Mion | SR | Mount Oliver, Pa. | 7 |
Hailee Bashur | SOPH | Nemacolin, Pa. | 1 |
Gino Russo | SR | Neshannock, Pa. | 2 |
Melaina Kirschner | FY | New Brighton, Pa. | 1 |
Annmarie Moore | JR | New Castle, Pa. | 1 |
Victoria Young | FY | New Castle, Pa. | 1 |
Nicholas Fowkes | SR | New Eagle, Pa. | 1 |
Emily Groves | JR | New Wilmington, Pa. | 3 |
Matthew Hultquist | SR | North Warren, Pa. | 1 |
Joshua Evjene | SR | Orrstown, Pa. | 6 |
Ashley Koser | SR | Palmyra, Pa. | 6 |
Miranda Reesman | SR | Park, Pa. | 6 |
Logan Pistorius | FY | Parker, Pa. | 1 |
Andrew Giesey | JR | Penn, Pa. | 5 |
Mutaz Alqass Ishaq | FY | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 1 |
Brianna Bialota | FY | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 1 |
Isabella Bungo | SR | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 7 |
Adam Button | FY | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 1 |
Angela Campbell | JR | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 5 |
Rachel Casteel | SR | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 2 |
Kyra Farrell | SR | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 2 |
Matthew Gayda | SOPH | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 2 |
Devyn Giovengo | FY | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 1 |
Matthew O'Connor | JR | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 2 |
Anthony Palmieri | FY | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 1 |
Alexandra Pantone | SR | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 6 |
Kaylia Pham | FY | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 1 |
Sydnee Pilarski | FY | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 1 |
Jakob Shingler | FY | Pittsburgh, Pa. | 1 |
Corrine Hankin | SR | Polk, Pa. | 5 |
Molly Shepler | FY | Punxsutawney, Pa. | 1 |
Chad Pakozdi | SOPH | Renfrew, Pa. | 3 |
Jacob Orczeck | FY | Roaring Spring, Pa. | 1 |
Jessica Orczeck | SR | Roaring Spring, Pa. | 6 |
Kyley Raskob | SR | Sandy Lake, Pa. | 6 |
Courtney Grubbs | FY | Sarver, Pa. | 1 |
Jessica Kelley | SR | Sarver, Pa. | 5 |
Arianna Anderson | JR | Sharon, Pa. | 1 |
Zachary Hunchuk | FY | Sharon, Pa. | 1 |
Adrieanna Kimble | FY | Sharon, Pa. | 1 |
Alexis Jewell | FY | Sharpsville, Pa. | 1 |
Maxwell Siguenza | FY | Sharpsville, Pa. | 1 |
Ashtin Kirkwood | FY | Shelocta, Pa. | 1 |
George Cupec | SOPH | Slippery Rock, Pa. | 3 |
Sarah Ford | SOPH | Slippery Rock, Pa. | 3 |
Annika Schul | SR | State College, Pa. | 5 |
Kara Baumgardner | FY | Summerhill, Pa. | 1 |
Courtney Gassner | FY | Transfer, Pa. | 1 |
Kaila Carolus | SOPH | Union City, Pa. | 3 |
Payton Brooks | FY | Venango, Pa. | 1 |
Tyler Brooks | SOPH | Venango, Pa. | 2 |
Megan Lee | SR | Venetia, Pa. | 6 |
Madalyn Harding | SR | Warren, Pa. | 6 |
Derek Knapp | FY | Warren, Pa. | 1 |
Alexander Streich | SR | Warren, Pa. | 7 |
Noah Lazek | JR | Washington, Pa. | 4 |
Jacob Burkley | SOPH | Waterford, Pa. | 2 |
Jonathan Burkley | SOPH | Waterford, Pa. | 2 |
Haley Edwards | FY | Waynesburg, Pa. | 1 |
Shyann Foreman | JR | Wellsboro, Pa. | 3 |
Katherine Miller | FY | West Middlesex, Pa. | 1 |
Bailey Shepard | FY | West Middlesex, Pa. | 1 |
Macy Siefert | SOPH | West Middlesex, Pa. | 3 |
Allyson Campbell | FY | West Sunbury, Pa. | 1 |
Jessica Campbell | SR | West Sunbury, Pa. | 5 |
Erika Hiwiller | SR | West Sunbury, Pa. | 7 |
Alexis Maurizio | SOPH | Windber, Pa. | 1 |
Macy Jordan | SR | York, Pa. | 7 |
Emily Marcavish | FY | Youngstown, Pa. | 1 |
Zechariah Dubel | JR | Blue Ridge, Va. | 5 |
Amen Negash | SR | Woodbridge, Va. | 4 |
William Lingard | SOPH | Queensland, Australia | 3 |
Yuanyuan Qu | SR | Victoria, British Columbia, Canada | 6 |
Zechen Huang | SR | Guanzhou Guangdong, China | 4 |
Hongyu He | SR | Nanning, China | 3 |
Kohei Hayashi | FY | Hyogo, Japan | 2 |
Xin Tan | SR | Klang, Malaysia | 6 |
Farah Bano | FY | Narowal, Pakistan | 1 |
Jiyoon Kim | FY | Andong-si, South Korea | 2 |
Haekang Choi | FY | Changwon-si, Gyeongsangnam-do, South Korea | 1 |
Jinyoung Oh | FY | Geoje, Gyeongsangnam-do, South Korea | 1 |
Jinhyeon Park | FY | Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea | 1 |
Hyojae Kwak | FY | Gyeongi-do, South Korea | 1 |
Hee-won Kim | FY | Seoul, South Korea | 1 |
Jisun Kim | FY | Seoul, South Korea | 1 |
Chaerin Park | FY | Seoul, South Korea | 1 |
Sojeong Park | FY | Seoul, South Korea | 1 |
Jiseon Yang | FY | Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea | 1 |
Hearim Koo | FY | Wanju-si, Gangwon-do, South Korea | 1 |
Jiyoon Kim | FY | Yangju-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea | 1 |