GREENVILLE, Pa.-- Thiel College recently awarded diplomas to its graduates following its spring 2021 academic semester.
Below are graduates listed by hometowns and states.
Fifty-six students gradauted with Latin honors, highlighted by 23 students who graduated summa cum laude, which are the highest Latin honors dedicated for students who graduate with a grade point average above 3.8. Eleven students had a GPA between 3.6 and 3.79 to earn magna cum laude, and 22 students were awarded cum laude status with a grade point average of 3.4 to 3.59.
Student | Degree | City | State | Latin honors |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chima Gozie Omeihe | B.A. | Lake Worth | Fla. | |
John Jurgen Aarestrup | B.A. | Miami | Fla. | |
Amber L. Hoskins | B.S. | Miami | Fla. | Cum Laude |
William Brandsema | B.A. | Orlando | Fla. | |
Connor Phillip Swatts | B.A. | Noblesville | Ind. | |
Tyrique K Coston | B.S. | Baltimore | Md. | |
Stacy Elizabeth Reecks | B.A. | Fort Washington | Md. | |
Trevon Malik Wilmer | B.A. | Preston | Md. | |
Yoseph Bekele | B.S. | Silver Spring | Md. | |
Sheldon Keith Bourdeau | B.A. | Clarkston | Mich. | Summa Cum Laude |
Jenyfer R. Pegg | B.A. | Newport | Mich. | |
Maggie Sue Whalen | B.A. | Swansboro | N.C. | |
Jeffrey Karnoff | B.A. | Ringoes | N.J. | |
Kristen Jean Brunner | B.A. | Baiting Hollow | N.Y. | |
Sophia Christiana Kostoff | B.A. | Akron | Ohio | Summa Cum Laude |
Jasmine Rose Tucker | B.A. | Akron | Ohio | Cum Laude |
Olivia Diane Louise Van Riper | B.A. | Akron | Ohio | |
Aidan Arkwright | B.A. | Canton | Ohio | |
Eligah Thomas Flynn | B.A. | Cleveland | Ohio | |
Courtney Nicole Campbell | B.A. | Columbiana | Ohio | |
Lauren Elisabeth Paczak | B.S. | Cortland | Ohio | |
Sarah Elizabeth Padula | B.A. | Cuyahoga Falls | Ohio | Cum Laude |
Alison Dawn Arter | B.S. | Johnstown | Ohio | Cum Laude |
Landon Reese Westover | B.A. | Kent | Ohio | |
Michael Sherman Howard III | B.A. | Maple Heights | Ohio | |
Makenna G. Sanders | B.A. | Newbury | Ohio | Summa Cum Laude |
Alexandrea Frances Geraci | B.S. | Newton Falls | Ohio | Magna Cum Laude |
Nicole Taylor Pereksta | B.S. | Parma Heights | Ohio | |
Bailey Nicole Hoover | B.S. | Smock | Ohio | |
Sante James Michael Carducci | B.S. | Toronto | Ohio | Magna Cum Laude |
Delaney Deborah Merideth | B.A. | Toronto | Ohio | Magna Cum Laude |
Taylor Nicole Williams | B.S. | Tuscarawas | Ohio | Summa Cum Laude |
Andrew A. Cavender | B.S. | Warren | Ohio | Summa Cum Laude |
Justin Tyler Veasey | B.A. | Willoughby | Ohio | |
Conlan Robert Brennan Burd | B.A. | Aaronsburg | Pa. | |
Gabrielle Marie Saulsbery | B.A. | Adamsville | Pa. | Magna Cum Laude |
Dakota A. Forrest | B.A. | Aliquippa | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Tyla Elisa Belton-Olavarria | B.A. | Altoona | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Tyler Hagerty | B.A. | Beaver Falls | Pa. | |
Anthony Louis Sebastian | B.A. | Beaver Falls | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Chad Robert Pakozdi | B.S. | Butler | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Mackenzie G. Quinn | B.A. | Carnegie | Pa. | |
Aaron Vavrick | B.S. | Charleroi | Pa. | |
Sydney Jean Turner | B.S. | Chicora | Pa. | |
Courtnie Lynn Roberts | B.A. | Clarks Mills | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Hailee D. Hess | B.A. | Claysville | Pa. | |
Dylan James Ash | B.A. | Delmont | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Kevin D. Hilling | B.S. | Erie | Pa. | |
Julia Alexandra Wagner | B.S./B.A. | Erie | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
DeKota Crouser | B.S. | Fredonia | Pa. | |
Alexa Christine Banic | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Nathan James Catalano | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | |
Tina Renee Davison | B.S. | Greenville | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Gabriella Nicole Evans | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | |
Samuel R. Faber | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Emily Noel Groves | B.S./B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Hailey Marie Hause | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Andrew James Herman | A.A. | Greenville | Pa. | |
Teddy R.M. Kunkel | A.A. | Greenville | Pa. | |
Cole Gordon Kusich | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Shayla Marie Little | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Amy Susan Meighen | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Kara Nicole Miller | B.S./B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | |
Kierstin Paige Peabody | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | Magna Cum Laude |
Brett Aaron Schreiber | B.A. | Greenville | Pa. | |
Cory Austin Bable | B.A. | Grove City | Pa. | |
Noah Auden Trimpey | B.A. | Grove City | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Brooke M. Gosnell | B.A. | Hadley | Pa. | Cum Laude |
JoElla M. Neal | B.A. | Harrisville | Pa. | |
Wesley Grant Gerber | B.A. | Hartstown | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Benjamin Scott Walters | B.A. | Hartstown | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Sandra Lee Dean | B.A. | Hookstown | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Katelyn Rae Auen | B.A. | Jamestown | Pa. | |
Matthew W. Clark | B.A. | Jamestown | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Alyssa Jensen McClimans | B.A. | Jamestown | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Richard Joseph Rucci | B.A. | Jamestown | Pa. | |
Louis John Karellas II | B.A. | Johnsonburg | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Sarah Lynn Carlson | B.S. | Kane | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
John Paul Smiley | B.A. | Lincoln University | Pa. | |
Mikayla Caitlyn Mirich | B.A. | McMurray | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Jacqueline Elizabeth Galford | B.A. | Meadville | Pa. | |
Kristie Lynn Hoover | B.A. | Mercer | Pa. | Magna Cum Laude |
Emily Elena Valentine | B.A. | Murrysville | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Allyson Belle Stanley | B.A. | Oil City | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Jocelyn Bracken | B.A. | Pittsburgh | Pa. | |
Keshawn J. Brooks | B.A. | Pittsburgh | Pa. | |
Tyrone W. Brown Jr. | B.A. | Pittsburgh | Pa. | |
Devin A. Button | B.A. | Pittsburgh | Pa. | |
Mario George Demma | B.A. | Pittsburgh | Pa. | Magna Cum Laude |
Ryann Taylor Gollings | B.A. | Pittsburgh | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Trou Johnson | B.A. | Pittsburgh | Pa. | |
Jessica D. Peters | B.A. | Pittsburgh | Pa. | Magna Cum Laude |
Jennifer Dawn Fry | B.A. | Sandy Lake | Pa. | |
Aimee Horn | B.A. | Sharon | Pa. | |
George Joseph Dennis Cupec | B.A. | Slippery Rock | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Austin Balaschak | B.A. | Turtle Creek | Pa. | |
Tyler J. Brooks | B.S. | Venango | Pa. | Cum Laude |
Nathan D. O'Donnell | B.S. | Venetia | Pa. | |
Jonathan G. Burkley | B.A. | Waterford | Pa. | Magna Cum Laude |
Casandra K. Stolz | B.A. | Waterford | Pa. | |
Bailey Marie Shepard | B.A. | West Middlesex | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Macy Elizabeth Siefert | B.S./B.A. | West Middlesex | Pa. | Summa Cum Laude |
Emily A. Ramous | B.A. | Murrells Inlet | S.C. | Cum Laude |
Matthew Ryan Hartzell | B.S. | Front Royal | Va. | |
International | ||||
William Edward Lingard | B.A. | Deagon | Queensland | Summa Cum Laude |
Andreas Hauge Jonassen | B.S./B.A. | Stavanger | Rogaland | Summa Cum Laude |
Kohei Hayashi | B.A. | Tokyo | Japan | Summa Cum Laude |
NOTE: Some of the listed students completed degree requirements early and have already received their diploma. All listed degree recipients are unofficial until his/her academic and financial requirements have been met and certified by the Registrar and Financial Services office.