GREENVILLE, Pa.—Thiel College announced this month that 325 students were named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2016 semester. A full-time student must attain a grade point average (GPA) of 3.4 on a 4.0 scale to be eligible for the Dean’s List at the College.
Students on the Dean’s List appear below, grouped by state and hometown. The final column denotes the number of times a student has appeared on the Dean’s List:
Student | Class Year | Hometown | No. |
---|---|---|---|
FLORIDA | |||
Alannah Keisling | SR | Englewood | 2 |
Alonzo Brown | SOPH | Largo | 1 |
GEORGIA | |||
Drew Dellert | JR | Savannah | 4 |
ILLINOIS | |||
Mackenzie Gullette | FY | Dunlap | 1 |
MARYLAND | |||
De'ja Roundtree-Gibbs | SR | Baltimore | 3 |
Quinn Ursprung | FY | Bel Air | 1 |
Jonathan Oden | JR | Frederick | 1 |
Bradleigh Williams | FY | Lusby | 1 |
Andrew McClain | JR | Olney | 5 |
Amanda Hautmann | SR | Pasadena | 6 |
MAINE | |||
Ashley Prout | FY | Topsham | 1 |
MICHIGAN | |||
Deanna Shaw | JR | Gaylord | 2 |
Zebadiah Throne | JR | Metamora | 3 |
NEW YORK | |||
Chase Gifford | FY | Buffalo | 1 |
Nicholas Sarratori | JR | Eden | 5 |
Erika Schrader | JR | Hamburg | 2 |
Jacob Swan | SR | Jamestown | 2 |
Luke Lindeman | FY | Lakewood | 1 |
Alexander Horvatits | SR | Lancaster | 7 |
Cassandra LaGrange | JR | Liverpool | 4 |
Angelo Nunnari | FY | Lockport | 1 |
Jayson Maxwell | FY | Newport | 1 |
Benjamin Ratka | SOPH | North Tonawanda | 1 |
Jacob Derue | FY | Penfield | 1 |
Grant Milne | FY | Portville | 1 |
Eugene King | SR | Yonkers | 1 |
OHIO | |||
Marissa Ramirez | FY | Amherst | 1 |
Julia Fink | SR | Andover | 7 |
Kaytee Candela | JR | Ashtabula | 5 |
Keegan Moss | JR | Atwater | 4 |
Nicholas Mitchell | FY | Brecksville | 1 |
Gary Hiner | JR | Brookfield | 2 |
Filippo Costanzo | JR | Brunswick | 4 |
Brenna Parsley | FY | Canal Winchester | 1 |
Victoria Villano | JR | Canfield | 4 |
Tiffany Rohm | SR | Chippewa Lake | 7 |
Mikhal-Malik Fisher | SOPH | Cleveland | 1 |
Hanna Tegel | SR | Cleveland | 7 |
Tanyra Williams | SOPH | Cleveland | 3 |
Hayley Macko | FY | Clinton | 1 |
Shelby Friedel | SOPH | Columbia Station | 1 |
Alyssa Mondl | SR | Cuyahoga Falls | 6 |
Lenora Boyer | SR | Delaware | 5 |
Phillip Brewer | SOPH | Dorset | 3 |
Jessica Vormelker | SOPH | East Orwell | 3 |
Tylor Whitely | JR | East Orwell | 4 |
Brianna Nelson | SR | Eastlake | 5 |
Madison Fullmer | SOPH | Elyria | 2 |
Courtney Harriman | FY | Geneva | 1 |
Emily Mcconnell | FY | Hubbard | 1 |
Brittani Brown | FY | Jamestown | 1 |
Audra Franley | SR | Jefferson | 7 |
Codi Snyder | SR | Jefferson | 4 |
Jessica Wilson | SOPH | Kinsman | 1 |
Caitlyn Carney | SR | Lake Milton | 5 |
Amy Ritchie | JR | Madison | 5 |
Jeffery Staley |
FY | Madison | 1 |
Eric Casey | SOPH | Mechanicsburg | 1 |
Peyton Allen | SOPH | Mineral Ridge | 3 |
Macey Garland | FY | Mineral Ridge | 1 |
Trevor Cope | JR | New Waterford | 2 |
Joseph Barnett | JR | North Bloomfield | 3 |
Meagan Daugherty | JR | North Lima | 5 |
Jack Fontana | FY | Olmsted Falls | 1 |
Cole Duskey | SOPH | Orrville | 2 |
John Thiel | JR | Pickerington | 5 |
Korinna Sherman | JR | Poland | 5 |
Nicholas Watson | SOPH | Roaming Shores | 3 |
Austin Bowman | FY | South Euclid | 1 |
Minh-Khoi Lam | SOPH | Springboro | 1 |
Natalie Beckwith | SR | Tallmadge | 7 |
Aelita Ferrante | SR | Warren | 2 |
Evan Youker | SOPH | West Lafayette | 3 |
Dugan Paxton | JR | Westerville | 4 |
Brittany Shumar | JR | Wickliffe | 5 |
Amber Orr | SOPH | Youngstown | 1 |
Chelsea Orr | SOPH | Youngstown | 1 |
Robert Thompson | JR | Youngstown | 2 |
Alyssa Wilburn | JR | Youngstown | 3 |
PENNSYLVANIA | |||
Kristyn Kinner | SOPH | Alba | 3 |
Griffin Curry | FY | Aliquippa | 1 |
Elijah Sklack | FY | Aliquippa | 1 |
Amber Martin | SR | Allison Park | 7 |
Rachael Rose | SR | Altoona | 7 |
Elizabeth Wilkinson | SR | Apollo | 3 |
Corey Arabia | JR | Arnold | 3 |
Samuel Sesti | JR | Avalon | 5 |
Thad Paunovich | SR | Avonmore | 7 |
Jacob Naber | SOPH | Beaver | 1 |
Austin C. Hall | SR | Beaver Falls | 7 |
Brett Eckroate | FY | Belle Vernon | 1 |
Vincent Vahaly | SR | Bentleyville | 3 |
Amanda Mafrici | JR | Bethel Park | 2 |
Kamau Clanagan | SR | Braddock | 2 |
Jacob Elk | JR | Brentwood | 1 |
Samantha Kurchena | FY | Bridgeville | 1 |
Paige Onomastico | JR | Bridgeville | 5 |
Jacob Paci | FY | Brownsville | 1 |
Ian Bergbigler | SR | Butler | 6 |
Dana DePaulo | JR | Butler | 4 |
Tina Kramer | SR | Butler | 5 |
Jennifer Lippert | JR | Butler | 3 |
Alison Schemrich | JR | Butler | 5 |
Jessa Covine | JR | Cambridge Springs | 5 |
Mackayla Kurt | FY | Cambridge Springs | 1 |
Kevin Forrester | SR | Canonsburg | 6 |
Madison Mele | SR | Canonsburg | 7 |
Cody Patterson | SR | Canonsburg | 5 |
Daniel Wiegmann | SR | Canonsburg | 6 |
Haley Tokich | SOPH | Carnegie | 3 |
Kirsten Scott | SR | Caste Village | 3 |
Justin Zinsmeister | JR | Caste Village | 2 |
David Ainscough | FY | Cecil | 1 |
Ashley McMillen | SR | Cheswick | 7 |
Brittany Jackson | FY | Cochranton | 1 |
Lacy Jackson | JR | Cochranton | 3 |
Abby Yarnell | FY | Cochranton | 1 |
Nicholas Romano | JR | Concord Township | 4 |
Benjamin Daisley | SOPH | Conneaut Lake | 4 |
McKenna Morian | SR | Conneaut Lake | 2 |
Trevor Martin | SR | Conneautville | 7 |
Allison Williams | SR | Corry | 5 |
Paul Wotus | SOPH | Corry | 2 |
Patrick Fitzpatrick | SR | Crafton | 6 |
Danielle DiLeva | SR | Cranberry Township | 2 |
Paige Scherer | SOPH | Cranberry Township | 1 |
Kaitlynn Piper | SOPH | Derry | 1 |
Victoria Foeks | SR | Dover | 1 |
Joelle Reitz | SOPH | Du Bois | 3 |
Alexis DeMott | JR | Dunbar | 5 |
Nolan Mattson | SR | East Stroudsburg | 3 |
Kayla Henry | JR | Ellport | 5 |
Taylor Guth | FY | Ellwood City | 1 |
Crystal Sams | FY | Emporium | 1 |
Eric Adrover | FY | Erie | 1 |
Alyssa Babcock | SR | Erie | 7 |
Amanda Dobi | SR | Erie | 3 |
Jordan Fitchie | SR | Erie | 6 |
Laura Hardner | FY | Erie | 1 |
Victoria Hermann | SR | Erie | 7 |
Sara Matczak | SR | Erie | 7 |
Margaret Nee | FY | Erie | 1 |
Kyle Reib | JR | Erie | 2 |
Joseph Pouliot | SR | Espyville | 6 |
Randy Santarelli | SOPH | Espyville | 1 |
Nathan Flory | SR | Export | 7 |
Rebecca Dougherty | FY | Fairmount City | 1 |
Hunter Michaelis | SR | Farrell | 6 |
Irene Hooks | JR | Ford City | 1 |
Chandler Daugherty | SR | Franklin | 4 |
Alayna Sharp | JR | Franklin | 5 |
Alyson Smith | SR | Freeport | 4 |
Bo Scalise | FY | Girard | 1 |
Joshua Kenst | JR | Glenshaw | 2 |
Corey Lang | SOPH | Glenshaw | 2 |
Jamie Wolf | SOPH | Glenshaw | 3 |
Jason Thorp | JR | Grampian | 1 |
Hillary Leipold | JR | Greensburg | 5 |
Matthew Crawford | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Keri Croll | SR | Greenville | 2 |
Zechariah Dubel | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Samuel Faber | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Hunter Hause | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Michael Jeffers | SR | Greenville | 4 |
Ashley Johnson | SR | Greenville | 5 |
Georgia Kantner | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Samantha Keys | SR | Greenville | 4 |
Alex McCann | SR | Greenville | 7 |
Christopher McCann | JR | Greenville | 3 |
Colton McCright | SOPH | Greenville | 3 |
Jacob Morgan | SOPH | Greenville | 1 |
Bradi Osborne | SOPH | Greenville | 3 |
Danyelle Lucido | SOPH | Grove City | 3 |
Noah Trimpey | FY | Grove City | 1 |
Brittany Bates | SR | Hadley | 7 |
Samantha Friedl | SR | Hadley | 3 |
Summer Wark | SR | Hadley | 2 |
Giuliano Graziosi | SR | Hanover | 2 |
Carrie Severt | FY | Harmony | 1 |
Michel Duncan | JR | Harrisburg | 3 |
Melissa Allen | JR | Hartstown | 5 |
Casey York | FY | Hartstown | 1 |
Brant Dencher | SR | Hermitage | 7 |
Stephen Formichella | SR | Hermitage | 7 |
Gregory Galbo | JR | Hermitage | 4 |
Kayla O'Kresik | SR | Hermitage | 7 |
Justin Walter | SOPH | Hermitage | 3 |
Leah Woytek | FY | Hillsville | 1 |
Katherine Shaffer | SR | Holsopple | 2 |
Matthew Nymick | SR | Homer City | 3 |
Christopher Nuss | SR | Homestead | 4 |
Mathieu Nuss | SOPH | Homestead | 2 |
Alexa Sichko | SR | Irwin | 5 |
Kylie Bish | SOPH | Jamestown | 1 |
Jacob Clark | FY | Jamestown | 1 |
Joshua Consider | SR | Jamestown | 7 |
Thomas Fisher | SOPH | Jamestown | 3 |
Samantha McLaughlin | JR | Jamestown | 5 |
Gustav Redick | SOPH | Jamestown | 1 |
Nicole Warren | SR | Jamestown | 1 |
Daniel Forringer | SR | Jeannette | 5 |
Breanna Mesich | FY | Jeannette | 1 |
Trey Andrews | JR | Johnstown | 4 |
Elizabeth Carlson | SR | Kane | 7 |
Jaime Whitaker | JR | Kersey | 2 |
Lexi Callander | FY | Knox | 1 |
Zachary Stiglitz | SOPH | Knox | 3 |
Katie Altman | SOPH | Latrobe | 2 |
Matthew Babeji | SOPH | Lawrence | 2 |
Justin Pearce | FY | Leechburg | 1 |
Miranda Reesman | SOPH | Leechburg | 3 |
Dominic Farabaugh | SOPH | Loretto | 1 |
Olivia Stone | FY | Ludlow | 1 |
Justin Felgar | SR | Mahaffey | 6 |
Kaila Carolus | FY | Mckean | 1 |
Michael Mantini | SR | McKees Rocks | 1 |
Kayla DiMeo | FY | Mckeesport | 1 |
Jordan Francis | SOPH | McKeesport | 3 |
Nicholas Grice | JR | McKeesport | 5 |
Cheyeanne Perez | FY | Mckeesport | 1 |
Dante' Vaniel | FY | Mckeesport | 1 |
Angel Bartholomew | FY | Meadville | 1 |
Lucas Basko | SOPH | Meadville | 2 |
Terri Eddy | SOPH | Meadville | 3 |
Morghan Egli | FY | Meadville | 1 |
Elizabeth Grasso | SOPH | Meadville | 3 |
Kody Hefner | FY | Meadville | 1 |
William Malady | SR | Meadville | 3 |
Charles McQuone | JR | Meadville | 2 |
Elizabeth Rice | SR | Meadville | 2 |
Tanner Stallard | SR | Meadville | 3 |
Austin Hall | FY | Mercer | 1 |
Brooke Gates | JR | Middletown | 5 |
Cassie Bullian | FY | Midland | 1 |
Jamie Ulrich | JR | Millvale | 5 |
Christine Girata | JR | Monaca | 2 |
Christie Bavuso | FY | Monongahela | 1 |
Wesley Hyslop | FY | Monongahela | 1 |
Kenady Hubbard | SR | Moon Township | 7 |
John Clark | SR | Morrisdale | 7 |
Paul Demmel | SR | Mount Oliver | 4 |
Vincent Mion | SOPH | Mount Oliver | 3 |
Philip Kyle | JR | Mount Union | 1 |
Erin DiFalco | SR | Murrysville | 5 |
Claire Facemyer | FY | Natrona | 1 |
Joshua Dando | JR | New Castle | 3 |
Lindsay Pecore | JR | New Castle | 1 |
Nico Russo | SR | New Castle | 4 |
Ryan Brumbaugh | SR | New Wilmington | 1 |
Kristina Cotton | JR | North East | 2 |
Madalyn Harding | SOPH | North Warren | 2 |
Amber Port-Fischer | SR | Oil City | 7 |
Joshua Evjene | SOPH | Orrstown | 2 |
Ashley Koser | SOPH | Palmyra | 2 |
Andrew Giesey | FY | Penn | 1 |
Loyal Jasper | SR | Penn Hills | 8 |
Jensen Bucci | FY | Pittsburgh | 1 |
Isabella Bungo | SOPH | Pittsburgh | 3 |
Angela Campbell | FY | Pittsburgh | 1 |
Alec Gamble | FY | Pittsburgh | 1 |
Jessica Long | SR | Pittsburgh | 5 |
Alyssa Norwood | SR | Pittsburgh | 6 |
Matthew O'connor | FY | Pittsburgh | 1 |
Jacob Marino | JR | Pittsfield | 3 |
Mariel Hanely | FY | Pleasantville | 1 |
Jennifer Shelley | SR | Port Allegany | 7 |
Anthony Buehler | FY | Pottstown | 1 |
Jessica Orczeck | JR | Roaring Spring | 3 |
Katherine Orczeck | JR | Roaring Spring | 5 |
Hayden Kaizen | JR | Rockwood | 1 |
Austin Bussard | JR | Rural Valley | 2 |
Drew Durasa | JR | Saegertown | 2 |
Danielle Long | FY | Sandy Lake | 1 |
Kyley Raskob | SR | Sandy Lake | 4 |
Jessica Kelley | SOPH | Sarver | 1 |
Mandalynn Slupek | JR | Shelocta | 5 |
Joshua Ross | SR | Sigel | 3 |
Nick Mott | FY | Springboro | 1 |
Annika Schul | SOPH | State College | 1 |
Joscelyn Park | SR | Stoneboro | 7 |
Jesse Sealand | SR | Stoneboro | 4 |
Lacey Weaver | SR | Stoneboro | 5 |
Steven Kozuch | SR | Templeton | 7 |
Jack Middleton | SR | Titusville | 1 |
Michael Long | JR | Turtle Creek | 5 |
Ashley Guillory | SR | Vandergrift | 4 |
Athena Folino | JR | Venetia | 4 |
Megan Lee | SOPH | Venetia | 2 |
Tyler Wilkes | SR | Venetia | 1 |
Alexander Streich | SOPH | Warren | 3 |
Duane Emanuel | SR | Washington | 2 |
Noah Wyatt Lazek | FY | Washington | 1 |
Jessica Lovell | SR | Washington | 4 |
Alicia Glover | SR | Waterford | 5 |
Shyann Foreman | FY | Wellsboro | 1 |
Colby Howe | SR | West Middlesex | 5 |
Kelly Thompson | SR | West Middlesex | 7 |
Jessica Campbell | FY | West Sunbury | 1 |
Erika Hiwiller | SOPH | West Sunbury | 3 |
James Abbs | SR | Wexford | 7 |
Macy Jordan | SOPH | York | 3 |
Kamie Kashin | SR | Youngwood | 1 |
Lauren Stonebraker | SR | Zelienople | 6 |
TEXAS | |||
Jennet Bertmeyer | SR | Houston | 4 |
VIRGINIA | |||
Mert Ozkaynak | SOPH | Alexandria | 2 |
Desmond Stuart | SOPH | Roanoke | 1 |
WISCONSIN | |||
Regan Hess | SR | Twin Lakes | 4 |
INTERNATIONAL | |||
Logan Addison | FY | Greenville | 1 |
Soyoung An | FY | Korea | 1 |
Candice Arnold | JR | Greenville | 1 |
Soyoung Bae | FY | Korea | 1 |
Eunsol Chae | FY | Korea | 1 |
Zhaoxian Chen | SR | China | 4 |
Sungeun Cho | FY | Korea | 1 |
Yeon Ju Cho | FY | Korea | 1 |
Yena Han | FY | Korea | 1 |
Eunyoung Kim | FY | Korea | 1 |
Suhyeon Kim | FY | Korea | 1 |
Jin Woo Lee | FY | Korea | 1 |
Juyeon Park | FY | Korea | 1 |
Yuanyuan Qu | SOPH | China | 2 |
Marquett Samuels | FY | Youngstown | 1 |
Yi Shi | JR | China | 4 |
Xin Tan | FY | Malaysia | 2 |
Weige Wu | FY | China | 2 |
Eelhee Yoon | FY | Vietnam | 1 |
Seungyeon Yoon | SOPH | Korea | 3 |
About Thiel College
Thiel College is an independent college founded in the Lutheran tradition. Located in Greenville, Pa., the College offers 60 majors and minors, 24 varsity sports, and an 11:1 student-faculty ratio. The College is also home to a new Master of Science in speech-language pathology and 2Master of Business Administration. Both master’s degree programs offer innovative and accelerated five-year paths which allow students to earn a bachelor’s and master’s degree in five years. The speech-language pathology program also has an accelerated 15-month graduate-level program. The M.B.A. program also has a 12-month post-graduate program.A dedicated faculty paired with dynamic research and internship opportunities produce numerous graduate school and job placements. Coeducational from its beginnings, the College remains committed to combining tradition with innovation as it celebrates 150 years.